Faculty and Staff

2022-2023 Teachers and Staff


Administration
  
Garrick Rhoads ------------  Principal
Dr. Joanne Pereira --------  Assistant Principal
James Allen ----------------- Dean of Students
Lisa Brown -----------------  Secretary

Jeanette Alford ------------  Bookkeeper
Katharine Pairis ------------  Nurse
Sheila Sellers --------------- School Counselor
Tanjie Brown-Rodgers ----- School Counselor
LaToya Shovely ------------- Academic Coach

            
Early Start


Arlene Boston
Maya Lewis
ECSE - Miranda Goulet


Kindergarten

Cory Benson (Sp. Education Teacher)
Tayloe Brooks
Heather Hudgins
Kimberly Mann
Tekera Orr
Rosalie Rodriquez (Long-Term Sub)

Shawn Tucker

 
First Grade

Laura Eaton (Sp. Education Teacher)
Jamie Guthrie
Sara Keene
Toni Montella Julia Moul

Porscha Sellers-Harris
Raven Southall

Second Grade

Ariel Boone
Taylor Clements (Long-Term Sub)
Laverne Dickey (Long-Term Sub)
Laura Eaton (Sp. Education Teacher)
Arviette Hunter
Lovey Lyons (Long-Term Sub)
Casey McKenna


Third Grade

Brittany Chavis (Sp. Education Teacher)
Princess Cuffee (Long-Term Sub)

Carrie Davis

Trisha Hemenway (Long-Term Sub)
Maya Jones
Kirsten Swierc


Fourth Grade

Franchetta Ajibola (Sp. Education Teacher)
Michelle Byrd
Theresa Kerns

Ann Phillips (Sp. Education Teacher)
Melley Rountree
Mandi Umphlett (Long-Term Sub)

 
Fifth Grade

Caitlyn Curry
Kim Faulk (Sp. Education Teacher)
Wayne Rau
Barbara Robinson

Man'Jaz White (Long-Term Sub)

Specialists

Cassandra Hobbs ---------- Title 1 Reading Specialist
Crystal McLaurin ----------- Title 1 Reading Specialist
Stephanie Alston ----------- Title 1 Reading Specialist

Linda Perry-Clarke --------- Gifted

Linda Firnstahl ------------- Speech Pathologist
Chelsea Edwards ---------- Occupational Therapy
Armia Eskarous ------------ Physical Therapy

Stephanie Miller ------------ Self-Contained
Mary Smith ----------------- Self-Contained

Lillian Sloan ----------------- SECEP
Alexandria Winfield -------- SECEP

Kiara Lee -------------------- Back On Track

 
Resource Teachers

Larry Clayton ------------------ PE
Carly Copeland ---------------- Computer Lab

Lydia Dommel ----------------- Art
Darla Cline --------------------- Library

TBD ----------------------------- Music


Teacher Assistants

Donna Bailey
Anne Beaber

Marjorie Benson
Tabitha Brady

Dorothy Brickhouse

Renee Copeland-Rose
Vernecia Fentress
Alexis Godwin

Shatesha Harrell
Monica Harris
Johnella Hunter
Kisha Lassiter
Terese Riley
Sharonda Rodgers
Renee Rose
Anna Ruffin
Ila Schmeling
Clement Watson


Safety Monitors

Stephanie Garrett
 
Custodial & Cafeteria Staff

 
Leon Evans
Dr. Brian Outlaw (Head Custodian)

Doreen Taylor
 
Monica Branch
Lisa Coltrane (Cafeteria Manager)

Fannie Vaughan
Diann Worrell

Day Treatment Providers

China Rawls-Golston--------- Case Manager
 
Communities in School

Jenniya Scott ------------------Site Coordinator